Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Shallon an old well is known in the locality as Colmcille's Holy Well. Stations were made here by the people round the wall on their knees. In connection with the well is the following true story. People had a bleachery and required the water for their own use and turned the spring from Colmcille's Well to suit themselves. This being done the water became full of redworms and unfit for any use. Later on there was a lawsuit about it and the water had to be allowed to flow as at first. A piper used to come from Drogheda on Sunday evenings and young and old people collected and danced at this well.
        1. saints
    Eileen Boylan