Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there was a turnpike at Mr Byrne's White Cross Julianstown. There was a thatched house where the present house now stands and a big loft over the door where they used to keep the money. There was an iron railings around the house and also a big iron gate across the road where the cars had to stop and pay tolls a penny or two pence, according to the width of the tyre on the wheel. The narrower the tyre the higher the payment. Funerals were allowed to pass free of charge. There was a footpath for pedestrians on their way to Mass and also on their way to the mill and the Forge. A bay window which ran to the road edge acted as office. The north bound traffic paid at the South window of the bay and the South bound traffic paid at the North window. The tolls went to the Peppers, owners of the Ballygarth estate. The estate paid the toll collectors in furniture for the house instead of money. When the toll was paid the traveller received a ticket as receipt for his money which bore the words.
    "This ticket clears Dunleer, Kilineer, and Drogheda gates."
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí