Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once I made a rag doll. How I made her was, I got two pieces of cloth and sewed the sides of them up together. When that was done it formed a bag. I put a bundle of rags into the bag until it got hard. This formed the body. I next got a potato and put a roll of cloth around it. When that was done I drew a face on the front of it with a pen and ink. Then I sewed the head on to the body. I also did the same with the legs and arms as I did with the body. Then I made clothes for the doll. I made a skirt was. I sawed the sides together and hemmed the bottom of it. I also put a little pleat down the front of it which made it look very pretty. I sewed the sides of the blouse and dress also and
    Angela Walsh