Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Julianstown there are two old limekilns one on the east side of the Dublin-Drogheda road and on the north side of the river Nanny. The other is on the west side of the Dublin-Drogheda road and on the south side of the river. In those limekilns John Hughes and Thomas Moore burned lime and sold it to the farmers around to manure their lands. They quarried limestone out of the old quarry at the back of the public house in Julianstown. The ruins of the one on the east side of the Drogheda-Dublin road is to be seen yet but the one on the west side is covered up with earth that was taken from the road when the County Council were taking out the turns from Julianstown to Smithstown.
    Peter Mc Cann
    Baile Iúiliáin, Co. na Mí