Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the winter of the year 1913 there was a two masted schooner named "The Henry" trading between Gaston and Drogheda with a cargo of coal. The night was stormy and the sea was very rough. The ship's steering went out of order and she got into difficulties and as she drifted along the crew sent up distress signals, burning their beds and practically every thing in their possession to attract attention. The first to their assistance was fisher-men who had been fishing during the night, they rescued the crew and took them to Dublin to "The Sailors Home" and in the mean-time the vessel drifted to with-in about two miles of the River Nanny where she sank and all that remained of her above the water was about four feet of her mast which could be seen with a telescope. A short time afterwards "The Irish Lights" vessel came along, and marked the
    Thos Curran
    Corballis, Co. na Mí