Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wheat is generally sown in September or October, but what is called Spring wheat is not sown till March. It ripens in our hemisphere in August and September when it is reaped, housed and threshed. After being ground at the mill and sifted it forms meal, and this mixed with buttermilk and baked in an oven becomes bread.
    In former times people made the bread with water and baked it on a griddle. They then made the shape of a cross on the cake. The griddle was put across the fire resting on two bricks which which were situated on the hobs on each side of the fire. When the cake was baked on one side it was turned and then baked on the other side. The local people never heard of querns in the district.
    The oven is the most common vessel in which the bread is made. Nearly all the people use an old fashioned pot-oven. It is hung over the fire by means of a pot-hooks and a fire lit under and over it to bake it on top and bottom. When the fire is
    1. táirgí
    Rita Gallagher