Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is but one forge in this district. The black-smiths names that own the forge are Muldoons. The family is said to be black-smiths for years.
    The forge is situated on the side of the road beside the Church of Rosnaree not far from the river Boyne. The roof of the forge is made of wood covered with felt. The door is no special shape. There is only one fireplace in the forge.
    The big bellows is built into the wall close to the fire. Then when the fire wants to be lit up well the smith lifts the big handle up and down until the fire is well lit. The bellows was not made locally.
    The implements the smith uses are :- sledges, hammers, pincers, rasps, an anvil, a big tongs, nails and chisels.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes harrows, gates and many other things. He also repairs farm implements. When shoeing a horse the smith first blows up the fire. Next he puts a piece of iron into the fire to redden. When it is red he takes it out and hammers it
    Josephine Gallagher