Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lighting on top there is no necessity for turning the cake in the pot. It takes about a half-hour or thereabout to bake a cake.
    The way the people used the oven long ago was by leaving it on the hearth and lighting a fire of sticks and dry ferns underneath.
    To make leaven bread a piece of leaven is usually got from a neighbour. The bread is made from wheaten meal and flour and a piece of the dough kept until the next bread-making day. Then the piece of dough is mixed in with the fresh dough to make it rise. It is then taken and re-kneaded and then baked in an oven or on a griddle.
    A potato cake is a very enjoyable dish. First of all about four or five boiled potatoes are mashed up and mixed with a little flour. A little pinch of salt and breadsoda are then added and to make a nice cake a little piece of butter is put in. Buttermilk is then added and it is made into a cake and baked on a griddle. When the cake is put on the griddle it is cut into squares, and when these are baked on one side they are turned and baked on
    1. táirgí
    Rita Gallagher