School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Houses were more numerous in this district long ago, but many people emigrated to America and other countries. The land around Donore is is hilly, but the soil is very good. The only wood is a small one belonging to Col. Simonds, Staleen, Donore. The Boyne is only a short distance from the village.
    Donore R.C. church is in the village of Donore and it is dedicated to the Nativity of Our Blessed lady. It was built over a hundred years ago (so says John Martin (80) Donore) from Sheephouse limestone, chiselled by the stonecutters of the district. There are two priests buried inside in the Church - Rev. P. J. O'Farrell, P.P., who died Dec. 11th 1866, and Rev. N. Power, P.P., who died Nov. 24th 1874.
    Long ago there was a "pattern" held every year on the second Sunday in Sept. It was an event looked forward to by young and old, but the custom died out about 50 years ago. There used to be house-to-house collections, and some of the money collected went towards the up-keep of the graveyard, and some of it was spent in merry-making. The people marched to the Churchyard in processional order, and there elected a mayor who was put riding on an ass. After much speeching they dispersed, but the grown-ups met at night at what was called the "Pattern Ball". The Churchyard
    Gerard Victory
    James Fox