School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Herbs and Weeds
    The most harmful weeds growing in our garden are nettles, dandelions, dockens (dock leaf), groundsel, scutch, poppy, silver weed, chicken weed, farrowban, thistle, coltsfoot, mullen and hemlock.
    The dandelion, groundsel, and thistle spread rapidly because when the seeds of these plants are ripe they are scattered everywhere by the wind.
    The farrowban is a weed which spreads very quickly. It has long red runners or shoots and is exactly like a wild strawberry plant. The chickenweed and scutch spread rapidly too.
    Nettles were often used long ago instead of cabbage. Young spring nettles mixed with gruel or thin porridge was eaten long ago on "black" fast days.
    Groundsel is often given to birds instead of seed. The poppy is a poisonous weed because a drug (opium) is got from it.
    Hemlock is poisonous to all animals except goats. Mullen plant is a very rare plant with soft silky leaves and it was used as a poultice long ago.
    The coltsfoot is a plant with yellow flowers. In this plant there is a cure for coughs and chest complaints. Young nettles when boiled are said to be very good for purifying the blood.
    A dock leaf is supposed to take the sting of an nettle
    Peggie Mc Guinness