Scoil: Belpatrick, Collon (uimhir rolla 10537)

Buaile Phádraig, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Evictions took place on the Singleton estate at the same time as the Masareene evictions on the Collon estate i.e about the year 1887.
    The evicted families were:-
    Thomas Reid.
    James Dunne.
    Patrick Nevin.
    Nevin returned to his farm immediately.
    Dunne was an old man and both he & Reid resisted eviction.
    Dunne's case was particularly sad as he died that night on the roadside beside his home. Planters took possession of his holding as also that of Reid.
    One of the Planters a man named Stubbs caused great inconvenience in the neighbourhood by raiding and carrying off Sheep and fowl for home consumption. These Stubbs were very fierce looking men and practised physical exercises at an unusually early hour of the morning.
    Their actions were the theme of local poets who gave a poetical account of their doings in the local paper the "Drogheda Argus".
    1. am