Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Newtown House owned by Mrs Lentaigne. Mr Smyth sold it to the present owner. Mr Samuel McClintock one time owner built a large portion of it. Mr Gogarty was the former owner. The present owner is a Catholic while all the others were Protestants.
    It has a large estate containing 500 acres which was formerly let out in small farms. High rents crippled the owners and they were evicted and all the land put into one estate. A beautiful garden, vegetable and flower and vinery are attached. the house is very large and contains an Oratory. Mrs Lentaigne has the privelege of having Mass said here once a year.