School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Catholic Church was built in 1883 and is dedicated to the Immaculate Conception and St. Fechin. Built of local stone each farmer drew loads of stone to the building. It contains a High Altar and 2 side Altars and an organ gallery. The Church is heated with hot water pipes. It has a spire and a belfry. Many beautiful stained glass windows adorn the Church.
    It stands on a hill surrounded by shrubs and trees. The late P.P. Reverend Father Seagrave, is buried in the grounds and two priests are buried under the Altar rails.
    The Protestant Church was formerly a monastery and the remains of the Tower can be seen at back of Church, and also other stones. St. Fechin's monastery it was called. This was the first monastery he built in Termonfeckin.
    1. am