School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. This was a favourite game at school long ago and is still played by the children in Termonfectin.
    Each girl plays with 5 round stones on grass. A girl throws her 5 stones on the ground picks up one, tosses it in the air and picks up another from the ground, and catches the two together. She then puts them back on the grass throws up another stone, picks one up and catches the two together and puts on grass. The last one is picked up thrown into the air, the four stones picked up at the same time catching the other stone. If this is not successful the player is out.
    English
  2. Hop Scotch is a favourite game with the girls here. Six squares are made with white chalk on the road. An empty box is put in the first square. The player hops into each square starting at the 1st square on left and proceeds to the 2nd & 3rd square, turns hops down to the bottom of the row lifts box and throws it into the 2nd row and proceeds as in 1st row lifting the box at bottom of each row