School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (no title)

I met Michael one Summer evening and after we had talked on various subjects natural and supernatural I asked him...

I met Michael one Summer evening and after we had talked on various subjects natural and supernatural I asked him - "did you ever see a ghost, Michael?" "Did I ever see a ghost! Aye, I seen a ghost and talked to a ghost and walked with a ghost, a ghost that was dead more than a hundred years."
    "That was surely a ghost Michael, dead all that time. No chance of his [shamming?] at any rate. Tell me about him."
    "Well," said Michael, "I'll tell it as it happened. If you don't believe me you needn't."
    "It was the time the old church spire was ataking down to build the new one. As we dug among the old foundations we came on a square space between the stones and in that space was lying the bones of a man. It was in the evening and the foreman said to me, Michael, he said, "take them bones and bury them over at the hedge and then you can go home." I put the bones in a wheelbarrow