School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. May bushes or May "babbies" were cut on May Eve, decorated with all sorts of wild and garden flowers and left settled outside the doors of the houses for May Day. This custome is kept up by some people yet.
    Now-a-days the children gather large yellow flowers, which grow along the riverside called (-) and throw them upon the house tops for May Day in honour of that day. The decorated May bush is no longer seen in Termonfeckin.
    English
  2. There are eight articles of Furniture which are not manufactured in Termonfeckin now. Those articles are the Spinning Wheel, Dutch Oven, Wooden Candlesticks, Settle Bed, Grandfather Clock - Wag of the wall, Three legged stool, Wooden Salt box, wooden cups or "porringers." Some of these articles are still in the village.
    The Settle bed was made of wood with a high back and a seat. The front of it opened