School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at their work, as when their horses got tired, they exchanged the weary animals for fresh horses taken from the fields along the road side. The soldiers being with them prevented the drivers from being molested by the owners of the horses.
  2. This townland is beside Garveystown.
    It contains about 8 houses and has a population of 28.
    In field stands the ruins of an old mill in which corn was threshed long ago. It was the first water mill used in the village.
    English
  3. This townland is situated on the Clogher Road. There are 12 houses in this place 8 thatched houses and 4 new houses. It has a population of 42. Three farmers live here. One of these farmers is a harness maker. He is also responsible for the football industry here, called