Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

1. Cure for a bad cough
    Get herbs, dandelions, robin run the hedge, ground ivy, sugar of candy, liquorice ball, boiled flaxseed, lemons. Boil and strain and rub on chest and throat.
    Cure of whooping cough
    Go to a man and his wife of the same name ask the woman to bake a pan cake and she will give you half and she must eat the rest
    Cure for sprain
    When fresh get plenty of hot water and washing soda, dissolve the soda in the water and bathe sprain
    It is said that if you suck dandelions it will cure a fat heart.
    If a person had warts and went to a certain man and counted them and gave the man silver money for himself, in a weeks time the warts will disappear.
    Cure for sore ears
    Get some wool of a black sheep but make sure it is got lying on grass. Heat the wool well and put it in the ears for one hour, when it is removed the pain shall go
    Cure for styes on the eyes.
    Got to a