Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

1. Hidden Treasure
    When I was attending Dromin National School about two years ago and incident occurred that arouse by curiosity. One day some men started to plough up a little garden close by when suddenly the plough came to a standstill.
    As no one could find any reason for this they got spades and dug away the mound from beneath the implement. The men dug on until to their dismay they came upon a large stone which they tried in vain to unearth with their tools. This is the stone under which we had heard that the fairies had hidden a pot of gold pieces.
    Dymphna Clarke
    Bornavedock