Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost all districts in Ireland have their own traditional legend, concerning different things, such as forts lone bushes and certain clumps of tress.
    There is a story told about a lone-bush and a mound in one of our own fields.
    A man is supposed to have dreamt that one time, that underneath that lone tree was buried a crock of gold and a churn of gold and that grey hounds sat on top of each of them guarding them and if he went there and discoverd the gold before midnight it would be his.
    He went and took another man with him and they dug down ever so far into the earth until they came to a big flag and just as they were lifting it the clock struck twelve and underneath they found only cinders and that it been before midnight it is said that instead of cinders they would have found gold.
    I heard too that if you pull a branch of it that the fairies will come by night and take the branch away again. I have tried it and I could not find the branch when I went look for it.
    Kitty Mc Entegart