Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

When our ancestors were young the game called 'Pig' was very common.
    A certain person draws four rings, one for the Pigs ears, one for his mouth, and another for his eyes, and one vacant for the tail.
    There someone blindfolded he is given a pencil to draw the Pig's tail out of the vacant ring. The fun is when the person draws the tail out of the Pig's mouth or ear's or eye's
    Nina Muldoon
  2. The games that are played now are very different from the games that were played long ago. There is a saying, All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy, and if we play we will be fit for any work after.
    I am going to describe a game that used to be played long ago. It is called 'Finding the Question'. IT is played by sending a girl out of the room, privately beforehand, and telling her, privately beforehand, that she will know the Question that was asked when I ask a question
    Kitty Mc Entegart