Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago there lived a very old man in Ardee whose age was 96 years. It is said he had lots of money and one night as he was coming home from town he saw many men coming towards him on horses.
    One man got off the horse and said to him. “To night will be the last night you will live. So hide all the money you have, and the first person that sees a very strange hut up at Garrett’s mount. In the wall, there is a bell and they say he must ring that bell and release the soldiers that are enchanted there. He will then get all your money. “
    It is said that many people tried to get the money but took fright and went away. Once a man went to try and when he got there, by the door of the cave stood a strange man and the man said, “Press the bell and you’ll know the rest.” With the fright the man ran away all and told all the people what he saw, and nobody ever went to the cave since.
    Tina Carrie,
    John St,