Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The making of linen was carried on in Coolrath not far from Mullacrew. I do not know the name of the people who carried it on. But there is a field called The Bleach and the O'Reilly's of Coolrath bleaches the linen in it. The way they made the linen was, they sowed the flax in the Spring, and when it was ripe it was pulled and tied in bundles, and put into a bog hole and steeped for two weeks. Then it was lifted out and spread on the ground to any. then they tied it in bundles and drew it to the barn they scutched it then. The fibre that was left was spun into thread by the women and put round bobbins. Then they gave the thread to linen weavers and they wove it into linen and sold it at fairs and markets.
    Lila O Neill
    Mullach Craoibhe, Co. Lú