Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be rain in two days. If distant hills and mountains seem near, rain is not far off. If the dust on the roadway rises very much after a passing vehicle it is also a sign of rain. If the birds line up on the wires there will be rain. If people complain of a headache or the corns on their toes being sore their will be rain. If a far off bell can be heard clearly rain is not fair off.
  2. There are many species of wild birds in this district Pluvers, partridges, wild ducks, Sea gulls, swallows and a lot of others. Before the swallows leave for their flight to the warm countries they line up on the wires and all go together. When the cuckoo sees the first shooting of the oats he flies off at once. The birds in this district build their nests mostly in hedges and sit on the eggs for three weeks. Parents often tell their children it is very unlucky to interfere with birds nests, they say that the cows will yeild blood instead of milk. The thrush sings
    Eveline Byrne
    Carraig na gCanónach, Co. Lú