Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Knockabbey on the top of a high hill called Tulla Quinan there is a cave. There are three apartments in it. One is in the shape of diamond another is square and the third is a well.
    Brigid Mathews
    An Chloch Liath, Co. Lú
  2. There was a mount at the mills of Louth and it was levelled. When the people were levelling it they found a stone coffin made of slabs. Inside it they found the remains of an old warrior. It is said his sword was found with him. His remains were sent to the museum. There is another mount in Killanny and O'Carroll the Prince of Oriel is buried there. There is a stream in the mills of Louth and it is said that a duel was fought there between Cromwell and one of Plunketts of Louth Hall in which
    Bernadette Larney
    An Cillín, Co. Lú