Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard from an old man named Owen Dooley, Drumcamill, Louth, that his father attended a hedge school behind Kerrs, a cottage house in this townland situated on the Carrick Road about a quarter of a mile from the Channonrock Crossroad. Three teachers taught there, John Silver, Tom Brennan, and John McCabe from Borbee.
    The scholars paid a penny per week and at the end of the week the teacher went round to the houses of the scholars he would get about 35 shillings. They wrote with cuttins on slates which they borrowed from the stone quarry nearby.
    They made the cuttins themselves by marking out about a half inch of the slate from the edge with a snigger and as the slab was soft it broke at the mark this they filed and made round and so they wrote with these, indeed this old man told me that manys the cutter his poor father made for him. Another incident connected with this hedgeschool was the night of the big wind 1838 this school was blown down as it was only an old shed. The next morning the scholars and teachers arrived and they had to take a room in Conlons at the crossroads for the day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eveline Byrne