Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be a football match in this district. At that time they did not play the same as now. Rassan, Court Bane and Drumboat played together. They used to play very rough. Sometimes when they wanted to win a game they would clinch nails in their boots and leave the sharp edge of the nails sticking out. Twenty three and sometimes more used to play on each side. There was no referee over the game. There used to be two goal posts at each side of the field. The knew when a goal was scored just the same as they know now.
    As there was no referee there used to be
    Thomas Mc Kenna