School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones were drawn by the parishioners with their carts. We are told a story in connection with the drawing of the stones. On one Sunday evening in early summer, Canon Gossen was in the Ballaghan district, notifying those farmers whom he expected to send their carts during the coming week to draw stone. He went into the house of the late Terence McGrane, Ballagan. Terence informed him that he had two horses, one of which was a young mare due to foal inside a week's time, the other animal refused to work in a cart as it was a fully qualified kicker. Fr. Gossen asked McGrane to show him the one that refused to work. McGrane did as requested and Fr. Gossen put his hand on the animal and told McGrane to put the animal in the cart the following morning and not be afraid to do so. Next morning arrived, and to the surprise of all concerned the animal quietly backed into the cart, proceeded as directed, and was never known to refuse to work or kick in a cart afterwards. The story of this incident can be related by the children of Cooley today who have been told it by their elders.
    1. am