Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to put big irons in the fire. The blacksmith repairs farm implements, and shoes horses and asses. He has a round cement model for putting rims on cart wheels, with a hole in the center, for the nave of the wheel. If a farmer got a rim on the wheel of his cart, he would say that he got the wheel shod. A blacksmith has not as many tools as a carpenter. The water that is used in the forge, is supposed to be a good cure for burns. On a wet day, the farmers make some excuse to get to the forge to have a chat. There is an image of a horse's head over the door of Mr Barry's forge. The bellows are worked by pulling a handle down, and a chain pulls up the bellows. The blacksmith is a strong man, and why he is so, is because he has a lot of work to do with the hammer, and it makes his muscles strong. Inside of the forge, the walls are black, owing to the dust and smoke, and there is a heap of horse-shoes to be seen in the forge.
    Danny Ferguson,
    Castletown-Cooley,