Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a lazy man who lived in this district. He lived in a thatched house. There was braird growing on the thatch and he was too lazy to cut it down. He went into the byre and cut the head off the cow and threw it up on the house to eat the braird, but it was a failure. Another day he was sitting by a good fire, and he was too warm. He said he would give five pounds to any man who would put back the fire. A neighbour came in and told him to stand up for a moment. He pulled back the chair and told him to sit down again and the lazy man gave him the five pounds. Another day he was sitting on a sofa and a fly lit on his forehead, and he began to shout for help. Some of the neighbours heard him and went to him. He told them he would give a reward to any one of them who would banish the fly. One of the neighbours got a mallet and aimed a very heavy blow at the fly, but he struck the fly and the man, and killed both of them.
    Eileen Larkin,
    Ballaverty,