Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated in a deep hollow on the west side, within 50 yards of the road leading from Riverstown to Omeath, and about half a mile from the former place is the pond known as Lochán an Ghreasuidhe. In winter there is a considerable depth of water in this pond, but in summer it is only a marshy spot (covered with coarse grass interspersed with pink and yellow bog flowers) save a deep hole near the centre where a strong spring pumps up cold water, even in the hottest summers.
    Out of this pool the old people used to say that a white horse emerged on the first night of May every seventh year, but recently the long trailing bog cotton and other aquatic plants have formed a screen which conceals the dark deep waters, and the fairy steed no longer appears.
    Close by the Lochán, many years ago, stood the little cabin of Paddy Cassidy, the shoemaker, and his wife Nancy. The ruins of the cabin were to be seen until very lately, and the old crab apple tree which sheltered its southern gable bloomed and bore fruit up to a few years ago. Even today a portion
    James O' Hanlon
    Poet (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)