Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Besides football of which I am fond I also play the following games:- Marbles, Tug-o'-war, Wrestling, Leap-frog, Frog-in-the-well, See-saw, Four-cornered-fool, Colours, Ring-O'Roses, Blind-Man's-Buff. The last game mentioned is an indoor game and is generally practiced in winter. In a game of marbles each one playing has a marble and they all shoot to a hole. The boy that get nearest to the hole, plays first the next time. Whoever gets six times into the hole is said to be killing. Then if he hits another marble and puts it three feet, it is killed and the owner is supposed to lift his marble and so on until there is nobody in the game but one person and he wins the game. Tug-o'-war is played at this school. A rope twelve yards long, is got, and an equal number of scholars gets on each side and a line is drawn between the two sides, and whatever side crosses this line first is beaten. Wrestling is played by two boys getting in grips, and whatever boy knocks the other on the ground for the count of ten wins the game. Leap-frog is played by a group of scholars gathering, and all put one kneel down and then one runs and jumps over them all, one by one without tipping any of them. Frog in the well is played by some scholars collecting and they all catch hands and they put one in the middle, and they go round and round saying, "Frog in the well and cannot get out". See-saw is played by getting high box or a log and by putting a long stick across it
    Danny Ferguson