Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were good doctors in this district but there were skillful men and women throughout the country who were known as quacks. These people made use of plants and herbs and they were very successful. With regards to toothache, certain people believed in the virtues of a fairy tree that grew at Bush, and that is how the townland of Seecrin got its name. This tree grew beside a public house and the man that owned the house was very clever, and he said that the tree had the virtues of curing toothaches, and any one that would drive a nail into the tree would be cured. They generally went in and spent some money in his shop. This tree was cut down a few years ago by Mr. T. Savage. Some people chew tobacco or put cloves in the tooth. For a sore throat some people fill a stocking with salt and tie it round themselves. Others wring a towel out of cold water and leave it round their necks overnight. Celery is said to be a good cure for rheumatism. For hacks, some people chew oat meal kept in the mouth for some time and well mixed with their saliva this is considered a valuable remedy. Tobacco water is taken as a cure for jaundice, the tobacco being allowed to remain in the water overnight. For mumps it is recommended to crawl in under an ass's legs three times. For warts, get nine bits of straw and rub each bit to the warts and tie them together and throw them on the road. The first person that lifts them takes the warts. It is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick J. Ferguson