Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the year. In some parts of the country the clergy reduce the marriages fees by fifty per cent. The last day of Shrove is called Shrove Tuesday and on that day the people make pancakes. Any girl that gets married on that day is referred to as a "Pancake Bride." A joke about the "Pancake Sieve" takes place in this part of the country. A boy or girl that is innocent of the joke, is sent to the neighbour for the loan of a "Pancake Sieve". The neighbour knows the joke and he rubs his hands to the pot and then rubs them to the messengers face. St Brigid is called the Mary of Ireland and the Irish people are very much attached to her. They keep her feast on the 1st February. She was born a few miles from here at a place named Faughart. On St Brigid's Day the people make special crosses out of rushes or fine rods. In some houses, especially in the thatched ones, a cross can be seen over the door for every year since the house was erected. In some places the little girls dress up a figure like a doll and they go round with it as the boys do on St Stephen's Day and they get some coppers, and they call the doll little Brideog. On Ash Wednesday we go to the chapel and get blessed ashes on our foreheads. On Patrick's Day we all wear shamrocks, because when St Patrick was explaining the mystery of the Blessed Trinity he made use of the shamrocks to illustrate the fact that there are three persons in one God, just in the same way as there are three leaves in the one shamrock. It is a bands go out playing national airs. The finals in football and hurling for the Railway Cup take place on St Patrick's Day. All business houses are
    Evelyn M. Burke