Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spy at dead of night dropped little quantities of straw at intervals on the way leading from the main road to the caves. He had previously informed the military of his intended ruse. One morning as Con O'Neill looked out of his cave he saw it surrounded by soldiers. He gave the alarm to his companion who was sleeping in his own cave a few yards away. Escape was impossible. The officer in command ordered them to come forth, and they did so. They were placed under arrest and taken to Carlingford. They were offered their liberty if they would only tell where the pikes were concealed and also give the names of those in the district who were connected with the United Irishmen. This they spurned proudly. Jack Woods was then tied to a cart drawn by a horse and as the horse moved along through the town Woods was flogged with the cat-o-nine-tails till the blood trickled down his shoulders and back. Every now and then he was asked where the pikes were hidden, but no reply came, only a deep groan caused by the torture. At last Woods said boldly "you can whip me into hell and out of hell but Jack Woods will never tell." Con O'Neill was subjected to similar treatment, but he acted bravely and never flinched. They were then taken to Dundalk gaol.
    1. am
    Michael Mc Cann