Scoil: Bush, Riverstown (uimhir rolla 11689)

An Sceach, Co. Lú
Mrs Christmas

1. A True Story
    Away back in 1878 a man died at Tubbercurry and word arrived in Sligo to send a hearse to bury him. It was late at night when the message arrived and the owner of the hearse had to look for the hearse driver. After searching many Public Houses, he found him half drunk, and he told him that he was wanted to bring the hearse to the funeral. Jemsie the hearse driver told the owner he had no clothes, (now Jemsie was a small man and the hearse owner was very tall). ''That,'' said the hearse owner, ''is easily settled, I will give you my suit.'' So it was arranged to start at four o' clock in the morning as he had twenty-five miles to go (Sligo town is twenty miles from Tubbercurry) and Jemsie had to go five miles beyond the town.
    At last Jemsie started on his way after taking another drop or two. So after a long drive sometimes asleep other times awake, he found himself
    Robert Hunter
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Shligigh