Scoil: Bush, Riverstown (uimhir rolla 11689)

An Sceach, Co. Lú
Mrs Christmas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for "Thrush" is for any man or woman who never saw their father, for to blow their breath on the child's mouth.
    A cure for warts is to cut a raw potato into four pieces, and rub them over the warts, then hide them in under the ground and tell nobody where you have hidden them.
    A cure for whooping cough is to put the person under an ass three times and over an ass three times.
    A cure for a sty in the eye is for to get nine goose-berry thorns, and get an old maid for to point each thorn at the eye three times saying the words, "Sty, Sty come out of your eye, or I'll prick you with goose-berry thorns," and the old maid then throws each thorn over her left shoulder; you continue this cure once every day for three days, and it is a very sure cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lily Armstrong