Scoil: Bush, Riverstown (uimhir rolla 11689)

An Sceach, Co. Lú
Mrs Christmas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people can tell what sort of weather it is going to be by certain signs. There are a lot of sugns when we are going to have rain; we see smoke going up straight through the chimneys, we hear the ducks qucking loudly and the busy fly disturbs the cattle.
    The frog changes his colour from yellow to trust when there is going to be rain and the dog eats grass. The cat also sits by the fire wiping her paws over her whiskers.
    The signs for good weather are a nice bright sky, in the evening with a red hue, and a haze over the mountains.
    Name: Doris Armstrong, age: 11 years.
    Doris Armstrong