Scoil: Bush, Riverstown (uimhir rolla 11689)

An Sceach, Co. Lú
Mrs Christmas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    within five miles of Tubbercurry, very thirsty. There were no motor cars in those days, so he had the road to himself.
    I said he was a small man; his boss's overcoat was three sizes too long and it trailed on the ground behind him, also his tall hat came down over his shoulders so you can picture to yourself what he was like. Going up a small hill, the horses stood up and of course Jemsie looked around him. He spied smoke coming out of a cabin not far from the road, there being two high hedges along the road. He pulled on a bit further, the way the people in the cabin would not see the hearse.
    His throat at this time was afire for drink, so he started for the cabin to get a drink of buttermilk. He was hardly ten yards inside the path, when he saw a fine buxome cáilín letting the pigs out for a morning run.
    She rushed back to the cabin and told her father and mother
    Robert Hunter