Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many shops in the parish of Tullaroan long ago. Nearly every one went into Kilkerry to purchase their goods. There are groceries sold in every shop, on Sunday after mass still.
    Long ago some people worked for food instead on money. Also poor people bought things as cheap as they could in one place and went off to another place, to sell them a couple of pence dearer. Some of those pedlars are to be seen in the country still.
    There are certain names to some coins in this parish still. For example, a shilling is called a bob, and a
        1. trádáil
    Peter Dowling