Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning was working that employed people long ago because it took a lot of time and was hard work.
    I never saw a churn but I heard Mr. M. Phelan say that it was the shape of an ordinary churn worked up and down by a dash. It was an hour's work sometimes in winter because it needs heat to make butter.
    When anyone came in they had to give the handle a few "dashes". It was an old belief that unless their neighbour who came in while they were churning took a hand in the work they would take the butter.
    People knew when the butter was made by a hole and the butter came up with the splashing. Thon the butter had to be washed and salted
    Patrick Hynes