Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every herb has a cure of its own if we only knew it. Our forefathers long ago had no doctors and they used to cure themselves with the herbs.
    The leaf of a plant known as St. Johns Wort is one of the best cures for a cut or a wound. It is found in most hedge growing wild. A fresh leaf or two to be put to the cut daily.
    Watercress is another good cure or swollen foot but must be steeped in boiling water before putting it on. Wartweed is a good cure for a wart when mixed with lard. it is found mostly in wet places.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Walton