Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had many different ways of cureing cattle and other animals. They made the sign of the cross after milking them. Another thing they did was they hung palm and holly up in the cow house over the cows heads. The old people said it was unlucky to kill a swallow in the cow-house because sometimes when the people killed a swallow the cows would milk blood for a while.
    After a cow calved they would sprinkle the cow with holy water and sprinkle the calf with salt water. They were also very careful about calves. They boiled hay instead of milk and gave it to the young calves.
    Patrick Webster
    Robert Webster