Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

that would convert the county and his prophecy was fulfilled by the coming of St Senan.
    When he was but twelve years old his father sent him out into the tillage field to mind the crows from eating the newly sown wheat while his father went about his business. The boy did as he was told; he went out and gathered all the crows like a herd of cattle and drove them into one of the cabins and shut the door on them. Then he was playing with his sister Imy in the yard and when his father came home and saw what he was doing he roared out "You scamp didin't I tell you to mind the crows from the corn," but when he saw the crows in the cabin he said nothing.
    When St Senan's father was dead the St gave the loan of his mare to a neighbour to plough a field. When the man was ploughing a while the mare stopped and the man sent for St Senan to get her going again. But when the mare did not go the man started cursing her so the mare made a sweep from under the plough leaving what was on her behind her.
    John O' Shea
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir