Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called "Muirsín Fodera" living in a little house in Fodera long ago. One night he dreamt that if he was at a bridge in Limerick he would get a fortune there.
    A short time after he went to the bridge and there he met a man who asked him what brought him there. He told the man that he had dreamt he would get a fortune there, but the man told him that he had also dreamt that he would also find a pot of gold outside "Muirsín Foderás" front door.
    When "Muirsín" heard this he went home and dug up outside the door until he found the pot of gold. He took the gold out of the pot and after-wards he used it around the house. There was writing in the pot that anyone couldn't read but one day a poor man came in and when he saw the pot he asked "Muirsín" where he got it,
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Teangacha