Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Saint Martins well is at Clarefield, He was a wonderful Saint also.
    There was a man living near the well and he had a garden of beans and they were being stolen from him and he said he'd never believe in Saint Martin until he'd catch the thief.
    Next morning the thief was lying across the ditch with the beans on his back and who was there buy the herdsman.
    Saint Michael's well is in Querrin and it was a woman from Doonaha that discovered it Mrs Roache,
    She had a sore finger and she dreamt that the blessed well was at Querrin. So she went to where the dream told here and the blessed water cured her finger.
    Another boy John Corry who was going on crutches went to the well and got cured there He left the crutches after him there and then he went to America and got married. The crutches are there to be seen yet.
  2. St. Senan's well is in the middle of the old graveyard at Kiltinane. The rounds are performed by going around the old ground nine times. The nine rounds are done round the well and nine more around two stones which are joined together at the top. There are no special prayers said. It used be said that if you were suspicious a person told a lie you could bring him to the stones and if he passed through without being caught by them he told the truth and if they closed on him he told a lie.
    Mary Walshe
    An Fhairche, Co. an Chláir