Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in the parish of Doonbeg, Pat Keane and Blune. These two tailors work inside in their houses, The tailors sell the cloth. He was a sewing machine scissors thimble. Mostly shop articles, articles except the stockings and some jerseys. There is a weaver named Blake in Baltard and not long ago there was Moylan living in Kildimo. There is a woollen spinning what in nearly every house around but a few of them are used now. There are few linen wheels in the district and few women able to spin with it. Very few people grow flax nowadays. When the women picked the flax they buried it in a trench and covered it with scraws and left it there for twelve days. They take it up then and dry they spread to out on the bog to bleach. Then they gather it
    John O' Shea
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir