Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well in Killtrelig and it is good for sore eyes. There is one in Busheen Saint Brendan's and it is also good for sore eyes
    In the west of Killtrelig where Saint Cuan's well is. Saint Cuan floated from teh Killeredane to Killtrelig on a flag. Sain Craten's well is at Killeredane.
    One day long ago Saint Braten and Saint Cuan and a few other Saints were together at Killeredane blessed well, when a sailor came in and did something wrong to the blessed well and when Saint Cuan saw what he had done he said he'd follow the ship and drown it and Saint Craten said that he had sinned by saying so
    Siant Cuan said that if he had he was willing to suffer.
    So he said that he would take a flag and throw it on the ocean and if he had sinned he would drown and if he hadn't he'd float until he'd come to land
    So he stepped on the flag and off he sailed and he came in a Killtrelig and a well sprung up and it is called Saint Cuan's well
    Mary Hickey
    Mrs Hickey