School: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (roll number 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

from house to house to tell the news and as they went along the band played.
    At last she got tired of being living in the land so she said she would go to the sea to be with her companions again. She left one morning and before she left she told all the people and the king to come to the shore that day twelve months to see the cows.
    On the appointed day the shores were flocked with people .At evening the waters were very calm .Then there was a rustling heard and the cows came in and set out in different directions,through Ireland. From
    those three cows ,the white cows, the black cows,and the red cows are descended.
    There is a lake near Corofin called lake Inchiquin and it is a wonderful story that is told of it..Long ago there was a man living in Inchiquin whose name was William O Brien .He was a great football kicker.He was kicking football with his companions .There was a beautiful well in the place near where they were kicking .All the men
    Michael Rynne
    Patrick Mc Nulty