School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of these eals. The well in Corkscrew hill. One day there was a man setting traps some where there around to catch rabbits While he was setling the place for the trap did'nt he see holy articles left aside. He looked around him to get a stone to drive the peg into the ground and he saw this big stone when he lifted it up was'nt there a beautiful well under it. This little well is noted for headackes. There is another in Ballyconnue. It is great for toothackes. There was once a man who had a toothacke. He was very poor and he had not enough of money to pull the teeth. he went to this well and got cured. The round to be done in it is around a big stone and you have to go around this stone six times in succession saying each time one our Father and three Hail Marys.
    Seamus Mách Giólla Mairthin. Rángh. A..VII.
    Séamus Mac Giolla Máirtín